?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Things to look forward to in 2007

In totally random order

1. Ladies Rock Camp
2. A possible Chili Cook-Off rematch
3. Genesis' North American Reunion Tour
4. My band maybe getting a name, a gig
5. New albums from:
  a. Porcupine Tree
  b. Rush
  c. The Watch
  d. Genesis (Remasters, fingers crossed)
  e. Neil Finn
6. 2 BFF weddings
7. Another ProgDay? RoSFest? NEARfest? (RoSfest is on the same weekend as rock camp AGAIN. DAMMIT.)

I don't know what else yet, but it will be good.
What are you looking forward to in 2007?

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
zorah
Dec. 21st, 2006 10:36 pm (UTC)
are you doing PDX rock camp this year????????????????????????????


Aieeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
snidegrrl
Dec. 21st, 2006 10:40 pm (UTC)
Nduh! I am totally going again!!! Will it be a happy reuniting of mes and yous and ashs???
zorah
Dec. 21st, 2006 11:25 pm (UTC)
Well now it HAS to be. We could be a BAND. I have to decide - bass or vocals.

We could do Prog/bluegrass/soul!

I have never sung in public in my life. It's a fear of mine.

Wheeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee!
editgrrl
Dec. 21st, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)
Seeing you and Tzel! ;)

Other than that I have no idea... Hmm....
snidegrrl
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:25 am (UTC)
awww!! Yay!
peregrin8
Dec. 21st, 2006 10:51 pm (UTC)
Your listing of camps and fests reminded me that I might want to go to WisCon... http://www.wiscon.info/guests.php
snidegrrl
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:26 am (UTC)
That looks neat! But... Wisconsin!!!
chaoyote
Dec. 21st, 2006 10:52 pm (UTC)
wow
You're in a band? Badass.

Make sure it has a good name.
snidegrrl
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:27 am (UTC)
Re: wow
Yeah, we've practiced a whole 4 times!

I kid, but we don't sound half bad. :)

Also, hi.
valancymay
Dec. 21st, 2006 11:34 pm (UTC)
That it's not 2006.
gorthx
Dec. 22nd, 2006 08:50 pm (UTC)
Seconded.
cheetahmaster
Dec. 21st, 2006 11:49 pm (UTC)
2 BFF weddings

?
snidegrrl
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:16 am (UTC)
cheetahmaster
Dec. 22nd, 2006 01:37 pm (UTC)
Acha
snidegrrl
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:17 am (UTC)
I mean, they are not marrying each other, that would be weird.
cheetahmaster
Dec. 22nd, 2006 01:37 pm (UTC)
Whoah, yeah.
vagal_nerve
Dec. 21st, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC)
What is a prog day?

Once upon a time, long, long ago I friended you based primarily on my love for the prog icon despite not knowing what the heck it meant!
snidegrrl
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:30 am (UTC)
http://www.progday.com/

I drove down to Chapel Hill this year and had what I consider to be the most fantastic weekend. There were 8 prog bands and lots of prog fans and beautiful weather - and the locale is lovely. It was definitely one of the highlights of my year... and I found some great new music. I hadn't heard any of the bands before!

RoSfest and NEARfest are slightly bigger festivals, and I hope to make the one that's NOT during rock camp.

If you are interested let me know, because while I had a good time going alone, it would be way more fun with another fan. :)
vagal_nerve
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:52 am (UTC)
Aw, there he is.

I'd so love to go- I dig music festivals. Especially if there are new bands. Unfortunately for me it must be Bumbershoot or tours coming through as I am way off in the Pacific Northwest corner.
snidegrrl
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:36 am (UTC)
there may be some festivals closer to you!

http://www.e-prog.net/pages/festivals1.htm
vagal_nerve
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:56 am (UTC)
Alas, no. These are all far,far away.
prakriti
Dec. 22nd, 2006 12:50 am (UTC)
What are you looking forward to in 2007?

OMG! Dinka!

Also, going back to the UK.
and moving house.
and omg, DINKA!
snidegrrl
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:27 am (UTC)
I am sure we are all looking forward to Dinka!!
peregrin8
Dec. 22nd, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC)
Sudanese refugees?
snidegrrl
Dec. 22nd, 2006 04:15 pm (UTC)
Dinka is prakriti's fetus. Um, imminent child. :)
examorata
Dec. 22nd, 2006 01:22 pm (UTC)
In a weird way, I *am* looking forward to the carpal tunnel surgery, because OMG 15 years of this crap! Over!
Trip to Nashville!
Trip to Deep Creek Lake!
Hopefully some other kind of travel that involves friends and not family! (Not that I mind family just...you know.)
Turning 35!
Laptop! (dammit, it's a goal.)
examorata
Dec. 22nd, 2006 01:22 pm (UTC)
Also I forgot, getting to NYC again!
motorharp
Dec. 22nd, 2006 05:14 pm (UTC)
Seeing you in PDX!
snidegrrl
Dec. 22nd, 2006 10:42 pm (UTC)
Back at ya!
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

snidegrrl
keep it dark
Website

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner