Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dec. 26th, 2004

Whoah, am I sick. sore throat, coughing, the works. And I didn't realize that there is no lemon zinger in the house. I don't even want to play video games, that's how sick I am. Ngah. /whinge

Christmas was lots of fun despite talking being a little hurty. Jack's family is always so welcoming and I got Lush stuff and feministy books and a dvd of Free to Be You and Me among other things! Since I was a total loser and didn't get anyone presents yet, I will have to sneak attack everyone with presents later. I didn't even do my usual large donation to Heifer Intl. We had ham and I tried eating some green beans and we chatted until late. When I got home, I opened our big present from mom and dad - a Crock Pot! I need to collect some recipes. Like zarobi's chili for one! Time to do some serious slow cooking.

Back to laying about and trying not to hack up actual flesh. nostradomnatrix if you see this just be warned - I'd love to say hi today but I'm toxic.

Love to all!


( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
Dec. 26th, 2004 04:09 pm (UTC)
OoOoO someone from hip_domestics sent me a giant word file full of recipes for the crock pot. I haven't really gone through them, but if you like, I can forward it your way!
Dec. 26th, 2004 04:56 pm (UTC)
send it on!!
Dec. 26th, 2004 04:45 pm (UTC)
Fair enough
No kisses for you today. I'll see you next week.

Get better, feel better soon, because we have some serious bootage to shake next weekend. :D
Dec. 26th, 2004 04:58 pm (UTC)
Re: Fair enough
Trust me, even Jack is refraining from kissing me, and he has the constitution of an ox.

I better damn well be better in time for bootage shakin'.
Dec. 26th, 2004 08:09 pm (UTC)
I hope you feel better soon. :/
Dec. 27th, 2004 05:27 am (UTC)
thanks :)
Dec. 26th, 2004 10:59 pm (UTC)
Citizens demand you feel better soon!

(And if you need anything tomorrow, I have the day off and can play errand boy.)
Dec. 27th, 2004 05:28 am (UTC)
thanks. i'll let you know if the house o' plague is open to visitors. :) after all the plaguing you've had i would think you would not want to sign on for more.
Dec. 27th, 2004 04:19 am (UTC)
I am just getting over your plague. My sympathies. The coughing really hurt. My advice is to drink A LOT of water. That seemed to help a lot.
Dec. 27th, 2004 05:29 am (UTC)
oh no!! i'm sorry you had it. i admit i was kind of wondering why i hadn't yet.

oh and i am totally at the point of pissing clear. i feel like all my blood cells have been rinsed. :D
Dec. 27th, 2004 02:12 pm (UTC)
Ugh, feel better! Glad you had a successful Christmas! (Citizens want to know how the Wes Anderson movie was, unless you skipped due to feeling like crap.) (Oh, and if you skipped, wanna see it next weekend instead? =)

I meant to tell you, my church has a knitting/crocheting group that sells things at craft fairs and then puts all the money they earn into Heifer International! I thought that was cool. =)
Dec. 27th, 2004 04:39 pm (UTC)
I did see the Wes Anderson film! I was going to post about it but then, got sick. I'd totally see it again though, if that gives you any indication. :)
Dec. 27th, 2004 03:32 pm (UTC)
Aigh! Your post has put Britney Spears' "Toxic" into my head.

Nonetheless, I hope you feel better.
Dec. 27th, 2004 04:40 pm (UTC)
thank you. fortunately, or unfortunately as the case may be, i have never heard the song. :)
Dec. 27th, 2004 04:26 pm (UTC)
Oh, blech. This sounds like one of those times where a web-based health food delivery store would really be handy. ;)

Dec. 27th, 2004 04:41 pm (UTC)
that or spicy delivered indian food, which is also basically unaccessable. :)

thanks :)
Dec. 28th, 2004 03:49 pm (UTC)
Sorry to hear you are/were sick. Hope you're feeling better.
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )


keep it dark

Latest Month

February 2009
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner