?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

i finally went to the dentist after 7 years. and the good news? the worst thing i have is cavities! the bad news? there are approimately ten thousand in there! so i have to go in for 4 separate fun appointments. but no root canals, no crowns, no surgery. phew. but still. needles. anyone have a valium? don't answer that.

saturday i caught the village; i really enjoyed it!! i would guess it would be far less enjoyable if you a) were less gullible than me or b) had been spoiled on it. my enjoyment may have also been tangentially caused by joaquin phoenix's presence as well, who knows. tzel, twig, jack and i checked out the newest mexican place, where 1/2 of beijing used to be, tapatios. still wrong cheese dip. this is getting old. later on, party at davei & thelohrax's place. fun was had but then i pooped out around midnight.

yesterday i sent jack off to climb walls with some fine, fine ladieth, while i gussied up to shower evilhat, for she is soon to be a bride. wow, what a spread!!! very decadent. all day sunday was just awash in decadence and pleasant things. yay. *sigh*

today, as stated above, i've been getting down to business. fortunately i did not include "clean room" on my to-do list, because if i had i'd be crying right now. what a mess. cheers! i'm off to curse adobe acrobat for being bad at its supposed job, i.e., reading pdfs. *grumble*

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
bearly525
Aug. 2nd, 2004 08:11 pm (UTC)
You are my current #1 role model/hero fro going to the dentist!! LOL
I will be watching (and cringing) for updates on those four fun appts, and if you live long enough to report on them, maybe I too will find the courage to go to the dentist and find out how many cavities I have!! *grin*

Let's just say it's been a bit more than seven years since I have been - they last tiem I was there they were talking braces fitting! LOL
snidegrrl
Aug. 4th, 2004 12:51 pm (UTC)
Don't wait another day! Get it over with! I'm sure you've heard this before. Just think about it this way: at least the first appt. is usually something simple like, cleaning and diagnosing. If you just do that part, it won't hurt, and then you'll be over the hump!
bearly525
Aug. 4th, 2004 02:04 pm (UTC)
I have lost count of how many times have made then cancelled dental appts. I need to find a dentist that will knock me out for the cleaning and diagnosing and then just go ahead and do whatever needs to be done - I'll give e'm carte blanche, so long as the insurance will kick in!! LOL

See one thing I am dreading, besides that probable cavities, is that I KNOW the wisdom teeth have got to go!! OUCH!! I have 3.5 already dropped and one is sideways and the top two make it impossible for me to shut my mouth completely (which is whay I talk to much!)...

*sigh* I will get to it eventually, now that I am trying to take better care of this body I'm in... :D

But I still want updates on your survival!! LOL

Oh yeah, and where did you find that icon?? I've seen others similar to it popping up on LJ, which makes me think I could make one too!! :D
rackletang
Aug. 2nd, 2004 08:26 pm (UTC)
Mmm... Joaquin Phoenix... *drool*
msteleute
Aug. 2nd, 2004 08:52 pm (UTC)
I hope to find time this week to see "THe Village"
I'm glad you're dentist appointment went well. Cavities=no big deal
snidegrrl
Aug. 4th, 2004 12:52 pm (UTC)
Try not to read anything about it before you go! I really enjoyed going in dumb and letting the movie lead me along. :)
(Deleted comment)
snidegrrl
Aug. 4th, 2004 12:53 pm (UTC)
The sooner you go the easier it will be! And the first one's always just a diagnosis and cleaning. That's not hard! :)
jsciv
Aug. 2nd, 2004 10:35 pm (UTC)
I had a friend who didn't go to the dentist for about that long. He had $10,000 worth of dental work that had to be done a couple of months ago to correct it all (including root canals, crowns and all that icky stuff). There was 1 doctor in the LA area who would knock him out to do it all at once (rather than lots of visits under local ansthesia), so he did it that way.

I'm REALLY GLAD to hear that you're just at "cavities".
snidegrrl
Aug. 4th, 2004 12:54 pm (UTC)
scary!!! what prompted me to do this was alot of friends having similar scary problems to what you describe.
ovipositor
Aug. 3rd, 2004 07:31 am (UTC)
Not to be horrible, but I did the dentist thing after 5 years and was told i had 2 cavities..

..it was during the first drilling the dentist was like 'oop, gotta root canal this one!'

Little did she mention the love and crowns that go along, thank potatoes I was still covered... It was like 850 USD without insurance.
snidegrrl
Aug. 4th, 2004 12:55 pm (UTC)
EEK! Did they do x-rays when they diagnosed these cavities? Overall with the # of cavities I have I am going to spend about that much. :o
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

snidegrrl
keep it dark
Website

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner