?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jan. 5th, 2004

Saturday: Had dinner with Chris @ Rio Grande. Best damn soft tacos I have ever had. A pleasant time though. Later on did a Silver Diner meet with Necro, MsT, and Jack. Jack and I went to his place and played Mario 3 on the SNES. Apparently I lost all memory and skill for that game.

Sunday: Christmas stocking exchange with Tzel and Denise. Discovered I don't hate broccoli stalks. I now have the Alien DVD box set. Mmm, Ripley-tastic. Found myself getting misty when I left. Later on, GAUNTLET!

Dream: I dreamed I was sleeping. Dream-me kept waking up because these little bunsen burners were appearing in the middle of the floor and turning on by themselves. Every time dream-me asked dream-Jack to look how scary they were, they'd turn off or disappear. Then dream-Jack and dream-Falkonne and dream-Transentient (I dunno why Cliff decided to show up in my dream but for some reason we were staying at his house and he had a giant leather couch) all left to visit their grandmothers, and dream-me couldn't wake up enough to tell them that A) I was freaking out because I couldn't visit my grandmother and B) scary-ass shit was happening and I didn't want them to leave me alone. But I couldn't tell them because no sound would come out of my mouth. Ugh.

Long list of things to do: book club reminder, bank deposit, post office stuff, get into DC by 6:30 for dinner. Dinner with LJ people I have not met before! Well, I have met one before. I can't wait this is very exciting.

Tags:

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
ubet_cha
Jan. 5th, 2004 07:42 am (UTC)
Meeting LJ folks
Good Morning,

Not sure if you saw my earlier post about an LJ meetup next spring. We're thinking of doing one of those Baltimore Harbor Crusies sometime in May. I'll post details when it gets closer. Odds are decent, we'll see each other in a pub crawl before then anyway.

Have fun tonight and good luck with the traffic in DC.
snidegrrl
Jan. 7th, 2004 07:07 am (UTC)
Re: Meeting LJ folks
Definately let me know about meetup! I usually am interested in that kind of thing. I dunno about a cruise, I hate being trapped on a boat, but a pub crawl - hey, I'm up for that.
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )