?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

finally!

finally, someone cut my hair as short as i requested. thank you, autumn at bubbles in arundel mills. of course, now that it's this short i'm scared. typical. i also had the 75 second eyebrow torture, i mean wax. yes, it's true, i'm vain. i wanted to post pictures with my hair dyed but damn, it's already after noon... my new haircolor for the reinforcin' o' the stereotypes will just have to wait. oh, and i know it looks red in these pictures but that's just the camera being weird. the tips are still blue, she refused to cut it short enough to get rid of the blue.


Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
markush
Mar. 13th, 2003 10:16 am (UTC)
Ahhh!! Your hair is shorter than mine! I need to go get a haircut!

:-)
snidegrrl
Mar. 13th, 2003 12:07 pm (UTC)
Hee... it was looking kinda scraggly and since I get to see everyone this weekend, I wanted to un-scraggle. I've seen your hair pretty long. Is it currently making you 3 whole inches taller?? :)
msteleute
Mar. 13th, 2003 10:35 am (UTC)
I like it! I'm glad you finally found someone who was willing to do what you wanted.
snidegrrl
Mar. 13th, 2003 12:20 pm (UTC)
Me too, dangit, although I still had to cajole and beg her to do it. She really didn't want to cut it that short.
schpahky
Mar. 13th, 2003 10:43 am (UTC)
Very very nice!! It shows off your face and funky glasses oh so nicely.

That's a handsome cat, too.
snidegrrl
Mar. 13th, 2003 12:18 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I wish I had a better camera to get a clear picture, but I make do. Besides if I did, you'd get real sick of seeing my mug real fast! Nicolas says: "The ladies love me."

examorata
Mar. 13th, 2003 10:51 am (UTC)
Sweet!

Look at Nicolas winking in the second one! SLY kitty!
snidegrrl
Mar. 13th, 2003 12:16 pm (UTC)
I think at that point he was pretty ticked at me as I'd been puppeting him around for the camera for several minutes. :)
examorata
Mar. 13th, 2003 01:08 pm (UTC)
He was plotting his fiendish getaway!
belladonnalin
Mar. 13th, 2003 11:01 am (UTC)
those are adorable! nice hair!
snidegrrl
Mar. 13th, 2003 12:22 pm (UTC)
thanks! i also kinda wanted people i don't know to be able to see what the heck i look like. :) most people i know from online have at least ONE icon of themselves, i, alas, have been wussy about it.
snidegrrl
Mar. 13th, 2003 12:22 pm (UTC)
people i don't know meaning people i don't know in person. derh.
professorbooty
Mar. 13th, 2003 07:23 pm (UTC)
...
Heh, I don't have an icon of myself, really. Just my eye and nose (as seen here). And I'm not even female/stalkable.
cerisefleur
Mar. 13th, 2003 11:51 am (UTC)
You look very good with it shorter! Nice. :)
snidegrrl
Mar. 13th, 2003 12:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
salami_salome
Mar. 13th, 2003 11:59 am (UTC)
Speaking of stereotypes...
You get eyebrow?


snidegrrl
Mar. 13th, 2003 12:14 pm (UTC)
Re: Speaking of stereotypes...
When I first walked into the dubious "TRAP NAIL" located in the scary shopping center on 197 that also holds (or held, it might have gone under) the Chic-n-Deli, I almost intoned, without thinking about it:

"I want eyebrow!"
salami_salome
Mar. 14th, 2003 01:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Speaking of stereotypes...
Yeah, that would have been offensive.

But at least you had the urge to say it in the nail salon, and not, say, in the "Chic-N-Deli", where it would have been both offensive AND irrelevant.
swartzdk
Mar. 14th, 2003 06:57 am (UTC)
Hair
After seeing the picture I had to run out anfd get a haircut. Mine is now shorter than yours. Do this again and I will end up bald.
snidegrrl
Mar. 14th, 2003 07:38 am (UTC)
Re: Hair
I frightened mom by telling her it was as short as yours.
malkin
Mar. 14th, 2003 09:46 am (UTC)
Wow, that somehow manages to be chic and dorky-cute at the same time. I like! Mr. Zetetic would probably love to see me do this with my hair, but I've always had so much hair, I just can't even imagine going without it.

As for the eyebrows, you know, I scoffed at messing with eyebrows for years, and then tried plucking mine once, and as I've told you before, it turned out I just plain like the aesthetic. Looks like yours turned out nice and sleek.
snidegrrl
Mar. 17th, 2003 07:35 am (UTC)
your hair isn't as frizzy and curly in weird places as mine, so growing it long is actually *nice*. :)

and the eyebrow aesthetic... yes, i am devoted now. if i'm not too lazy to go get them waxed because i damn sure can't do it myself.
thecapm
Mar. 14th, 2003 06:14 pm (UTC)
top o' the mornin to ye
aye, lass
'tis a wunnerful pitcher of ye and yer bestiality friend
it gut me all wet inna blarney stone



okey, i was reaching for the last one
snidegrrl
Mar. 17th, 2003 07:34 am (UTC)
Re: top o' the mornin to ye
hmmmm... blarney stone doesn't sound like a very flattering analogy!! when i think blarney stone i think green and mossy. hehehe.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

snidegrrl
keep it dark
Website

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner