?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Token New Year Post

I have this feeling that things are going to go up from here. 2002 was good in alot of ways, but I want 2003 to be even better. What I want has nothing to do with the economy or the whims of fate or crazy drivers though, so we'll just have to see.

Resolutions? I dunno. Not get in any car accidents. Keep eating healthy. Find another place to volunteer my time. Speak and act out of love and never fear.

I had an extremely well-managed trashing last night. I was happy drunk for most of the night, and even the melancholy drunk moments were twinged with alot of significance. I came home and slept comfortably alone in my own bed after drinking significant water and taking aspirin. I think I may have ruined a pair of white socks by dancing in the yard. I think I may have said some ridiculous things. I think I danced on a pole. I think I may have said some significant things. Alex jumped through fireworks and Jack was tolerant of my liberal smooching. I didn't smoke so much that I feel like a cheese grater was let loose on my throat.

Now I'm going to go see Chicago because it seems like the thing to do. Friday I am going back for round 2 with the tattoo guy on working up a design I like. Thursday night I work. All's well.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
cheetahmaster
Jan. 1st, 2003 01:29 pm (UTC)
Yay 2003!

And lemme know how Chicago is. I uncovered my finances are pretty tight until the next paycheck.
examorata
Jan. 2nd, 2003 07:30 am (UTC)
Chicago was...sold out. Just like Every Other Damn Movie at Muvico. Whup!
cerisefleur
Jan. 1st, 2003 02:41 pm (UTC)
Happy New Year! :D
snidegrrl
Jan. 2nd, 2003 09:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you I hope yours is going well so far. :D
cerisefleur
Jan. 3rd, 2003 05:13 am (UTC)
Re:
Yep! Sorry yours is starting with a robbery . . . but maybe that's the worst and it's all good from here!! :D
(Deleted comment)
snidegrrl
Jan. 2nd, 2003 09:51 pm (UTC)
Dammit, I am all hyped up now and it was sold out so I still haven't seen it.

I heard it was a big slap in the face to Bebe Neuwirth that she wasn't cast for the movie when she apparently played the Zeta-Jones part for years and years. But if it was fierce without her, then good!

I can't wait to see it.
tzel
Jan. 1st, 2003 04:56 pm (UTC)
Glad you're feeling ok... I was a bit concerned when I left last night! Hope the movie was good. It looks like it will be.
snidegrrl
Jan. 2nd, 2003 09:52 pm (UTC)
I ended up taking aspirin, eating, and drinking 3 full cups of water before bed, thereby making my hangover much less harsh than it could have been. And the melancholy-drunk portion of the night was mitigated somehow as well. I am glad you had fun despite the pain. :P
swartzdk
Jan. 2nd, 2003 07:04 am (UTC)
New Year
Happy New Year
Mom
snidegrrl
Jan. 2nd, 2003 09:53 pm (UTC)
Re: New Year
Thank you mom!
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )