?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

obsessed? nah.

i have now moved into the new apartment (fingers crossed) about 295637486 times in my mind. i've painted, and placed furniture, and rearranged already. i've tossed stuff out and bought new stuff and compromised and built things. i've devised space saving solutions and envisioned totally impractical mod strategies. i have problems...

last night we toodled over to koira's for a mellow evening. there was no stated goal so for the most part we ended up chatting which was nice. it's true that i don't see enough of dharshai so i might show up unnanounced and sit on her couch and watch football. i need to finish the book club book kinda soon, oops! and of course, once again, i have slept on a saturday NIGHT which means that by the time i go to work at midnight i will be so dead. i'm debating taking a unisom-induced nap in the evening but that's SO how i got in trouble last week and ended up sleeping from like 4pm to 10pm every night. which makes me depressed. so, i may need to devise a chemical way to stay awake for 24 hours instead of the other way around. and i mean caffeine, not speed. sheez.

UPDATE: oh! i forgot the most important thing about last night. i learned that i can like something green!!!! i had some edamame and i *liked* it. I AM SHOCKED.

Tags:

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
professorbooty
Sep. 29th, 2002 02:25 pm (UTC)
edamame...
... ownz j00.

I wonder how it would go with cheese dip.

You don't like *anything* green? What about candy?
snidegrrl
Sep. 29th, 2002 09:17 pm (UTC)
Re: edamame...
i'm trying to think of a green candy that i like. i guess i can tolerate fake apple taste... if necessary i'd eat a green tic tac...

to be fair, i like salad. uncooked vegetables. but anything that comes in a pod is like, usually gag-inducing for me!
tzel
Sep. 29th, 2002 04:46 pm (UTC)
WTF?!? you like edamame? Is this the same thing I'm thinking of? I'm floored! :)
snidegrrl
Sep. 29th, 2002 09:18 pm (UTC)
i was totally floored too!!! nate made me try it, i wasn't going to! it didn't seem to taste vegetabley at all. and well, there WAS an awful lot of kosher salt on it.
dragonwyn
Sep. 29th, 2002 06:25 pm (UTC)
heh . . . moved not that long ago myself, and yup, probably considered things on comparative obsessive level as you now are . . . but it's just so stressful & exciting that yu want to consider every contigency - have a plan for everything, have it all go smoothly. best of luck with it all! hope yu are as happy in yer new place as i am in mine! *smile*
snidegrrl
Sep. 29th, 2002 09:22 pm (UTC)
i know i will only be as happy as i make myself, i.e. i really need to make a big effort to make the place nice. i'm planning on writing up my "moving strategy" and all the goals i have for it and maybe some cost assessments tonight. i've never done a really good job of making my home feel right, and i'd really like to make it happen this time.
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )