?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

In need of play.

I still play World of Warcraft and I'm on the server:

Tags:

Comments

( 24 comments — Leave a comment )
booyeah
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:32 am (UTC)
If people to play with are in short supply, you could always do what this crazy couple decided to do:
Play an entire raid guild with 2 people

I think this is like breaking the light barrier. It seems theoretically impossible, and like time, after a certain point, more characters actually makes you more cool instead of less.

All said, the WC bug bites occasionally and I'm sitting on my free trial for BC just in case it gets serious, but time generally stands in my way. Still, I'm interested to know where folks are just in case I feel like dabbling.
snidegrrl
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:40 am (UTC)
Tonight I was finally like, well it would be nice to have a place to drop in, like Cheers, only in Kargath or whatever. Plus there are these new races. I have been thinking about dipping my toe back in, and while time is definitely a concern, I'll only get past my ten days if I feel like I can comfortably play in a 30-minutes-at-a-time style. We'll see.
booyeah
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, that was about my criteria as well. It is probably mostly a matter of personal discipline in not getting wrapped up in loot chasing. Certainly a challenge in a game based largely on dangling loot carrots, but maybe time away and perspective on the system might help.

Anyway, I had considered it in my 2 week break between classes, but got involved in a beta for tabula rasa instead. Since class is back in session, it will be 11 more weeks before it is considered again.

booyeah
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:15 am (UTC)
Oh, hey. And while I'm noticing the icon staring right at me, you might want to check out Dungeon Runners instead. It's a more Diablo-like MMO. It's free to play with limitations on which items you can use, and cheaper than WoW if you want the whole deal. (Assuming you're not still on your special insider WoW deal of course.
snidegrrl
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:33 am (UTC)
I still have my coupon, so yeah, dropping back in seems way more worthwhile. Someone mentioned Dungeon Runners to me - Josh I think - and I can't recall what the turn-off was for me, but I recall being like, "nah".
jwiv
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:12 pm (UTC)
I tried Dungeon Runner a bit but something about the control scheme is seriously wrong. I felt like I was battling it as opposed to it being seamless.

However, Mythos might get my attention when they get it out the door. It was built to be a tech test/demo for some things going into the Hellgate: London game and apparently ended up being so damn fun that they decided to go ahead and produce it as well.

Until then though, I'm pretty damn happy with Guild Wars (with it assigning loot, 99% of all in-game arguing between Tracy and I playing together disappeared)
snidegrrl
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:44 am (UTC)
Oh, also up til this past week my hard drive was like 99% full. DOH!
booyeah
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:12 am (UTC)
You live with a nerd. Clearly, your whining skills need work. I suggest talking to Jenna.
snidegrrl
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:34 am (UTC)
My noticing something is wrong skills need work, as well.
turbogrrl
Jul. 9th, 2007 01:48 am (UTC)
damn, you got my hopes up ;-)
mikailborg
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:21 am (UTC)
Starr and I have low-level Horde chars - we'd be more than happy to party up :)
snidegrrl
Jul. 9th, 2007 02:35 am (UTC)
Cool. At the moment I am still downloading the effing patch so I won't be giving it much time just yet. Define low-level?
mikailborg
Jul. 9th, 2007 10:28 am (UTC)
What I've got on Uther:

61 Alliance mage I try to solo with (poorly)

44 Alliance warlock, partied with Starr's 44 druid

13 Horde rogue, partied with Starr's 13 paladin

(Okay, 13 isn't brand-new, but it really doesn't take that long to reach, and we'd help)
jsciv
Jul. 9th, 2007 05:08 pm (UTC)
13 is a sick-day from work. When you're actually sick. If it was a "sick" day you'd make it to 20 easy. :)
snidegrrl
Jul. 9th, 2007 06:48 pm (UTC)
One thing I need to feel about this endeavor to maintain its appeal:

No goals. No levels I need to reach. No hurrying. No deadlines.

The minute I get back into that kind of mentality my enjoyment of the thing is doomed.
snidegrrl
Jul. 9th, 2007 06:50 pm (UTC)
I have an old 40-something Alliance warlock on Argent Dawn I haven't touched in about a thousand years. Could be moved!

OTOH I may just want to start something new, with one of the new races.
mikailborg
Jul. 9th, 2007 07:10 pm (UTC)
Actually, paid transfers were down last time I checked, but that might not last.

You should def. roll up a blood elf, then, and join Starr and me :)
snidegrrl
Jul. 10th, 2007 01:36 am (UTC)
wait... how is a horde rogue partied with a paladin? isn't paladin...

oh, jack tells me they changed it. HUH.
snidegrrl
Jul. 10th, 2007 02:16 am (UTC)
Look for Penolus (Jack) and Wajejeah (Me). We rolled up blood elves to try it out. :)
mikailborg
Jul. 10th, 2007 11:13 am (UTC)
Excellent. Keep an eye out for Scullei (Starr) and Haramati (me).
kfitzwarin
Jul. 9th, 2007 03:56 am (UTC)
I've got toons from 22 - 70 on Lothar (Horde-side).
PS has nearly the same on Lothar (Alliance-side).
Happy to also just hang & chat with you :-)
tzel
Jul. 9th, 2007 11:46 am (UTC)
Hah, I'm still trying to find the time and means to partition my drive on my Mac and load XP so I can play FFXI (which I'm paying the monthly fee for). Last night (after watching the Simpsons play an MMPORG) I hatched a plan involving bribing Bizarrojack with spaghetti to help me with the computer while you and I sew....
tzel
Jul. 9th, 2007 11:47 am (UTC)
WoW is already Mac friendly but the graphics still bug me.
snidegrrl
Jul. 9th, 2007 06:48 pm (UTC)
That is too bad! But I understand it. it's like me and any space games. I just feel noncompelled.
( 24 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

snidegrrl
keep it dark
Website

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner