?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Feb. 11th, 2006

Jack and I had a power outage for almost 2 hours there... fun! Thank goodness I have flashlights and candles in every room of the house.

Peter Gabriel singing "Imagine" at the Winter Olympics <3

I tried to take some snowy pictures but it was too cold and I didn't have shoes on. :) [edit] Oh and I can't get over how completely crazy my brain goes when things are all quiet and all you can do is read a book by candlelight. i really loved that i was not sitting in front of a computer playing wow, reading email, playing chuzzle on yahoo games, checking livejournal, and three other things all at the same time. yet somehow i felt like i should be playing solitaire AND reading a book when i'm unable to get online. what's THAT about.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
daisydumont
Feb. 12th, 2006 01:47 pm (UTC)
we lost power around 2:30 this morning and finally got it back 3 or 4 hours later. i was very relieved when the heat came back on!
daisydumont
Feb. 12th, 2006 02:12 pm (UTC)
ooh, the announcer says at the start, "from '71, 'Imagine,' John Lennon, singing this time Peter Gabriel, that is the* charismatic leader of The Genesis." "dei Genesis," plural. at the end he mentions the public reaction to gabriel and to yoko ono (she was there?). not sure why hearing all that said in italian makes me so happy, but it does.

interesting to compare this version of Imagine to the one i remember Neil Young doing at that post-9/11 concert in nyc.

*there's another adjective in there, contrastato, which i take to mean he was the first leader, but it makes little sense to me literally. i'm mentioning it only because i'm a fuss-budget. *g*
snidegrrl
Feb. 12th, 2006 07:34 pm (UTC)
ohhh thank you for the translation!!! i got the "genesis" part but not the rest. yeah, i heard something about yoko ono being there but i didn't see hide nor hair of her! i think she sang some harmony in the beginning part.

yeah, he was the first lead singer of genesis, before phil collins, so maybe that's what they were saying. the italians LOVE GENESIS. they are a much more huge phenomenon over there, particularly early genesis.
daisydumont
Feb. 12th, 2006 07:57 pm (UTC)
isn't it interesting how europeans are like that? my beloved joseph arthur is still quasi-unknown here, but he's huge in france. well, i mean, the french love him. uh. :D

it may be heresy, but i don't care for early genesis. i came on board purely because of phil and his muscular drumming. and his voice. yep. mama!
examorata
Feb. 13th, 2006 01:32 pm (UTC)
Yoko Ono just introduced Gabriel and read a bit of the lyrics (and I think some of Lennon's other writing?) out loud, then the song started. It was awesome. I was glad I woke up for that part! (I, uh, fell asleep in the middle of the Parade of Nations.)
malkin
Feb. 12th, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, that explains why, when I wandered through the kitchen last night, I heard strains of Peter Gabriel singing "Imagine" filtering up from my housemate's study downstairs, and I thought, "I'd never heard of Peter Gabriel doing a cover of Imagine! Where in the heck did he get that from?"
snidegrrl
Feb. 12th, 2006 07:33 pm (UTC)
Amusingly, Jack was also like, "hey how long have you had that!" when I played it at first.
professorbooty
Feb. 13th, 2006 05:50 pm (UTC)
...
Dude, I tried to read by candlelight during the Hurrican Isabel power outage a couple years ago. That shit was *not* happening.
snidegrrl
Feb. 14th, 2006 03:35 am (UTC)
Re: ...
I actually read a bunch, but then, I had a slew of candles.
bearly525
Feb. 14th, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC)
Ya know, I used to watch the Opening Ceremonies from start to finish. This year I skip them, and look what I miss... LOL
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )