?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I spent most of lunch chatting with Scott about LARPing. And it made me feel kinda misty. So my heart is not completely a cold, cold stone where LARP is concerned. I kind of miss having an alter-ego to bury some psychological crap in, I guess.

Also pop culture is bringing me down, man.

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
soft_pieces
Apr. 19th, 2005 06:36 pm (UTC)
I kind of miss having an alter-ego to bury some psychological crap in, I guess.

Yeah. If only there were a place for that.

Remember to only address me as Sadmnky, next time you come over.
snidegrrl
Apr. 20th, 2005 12:39 am (UTC)
Remember to only address me as Sadmnky, next time you come over.

Only if I can play rock paper scissors with you to see if I duly impress you with my "majesty"...
soft_pieces
Apr. 20th, 2005 12:37 pm (UTC)
Hehe. That sounds like a good deal. ;D
devil_panda
Apr. 19th, 2005 06:37 pm (UTC)

I've been missing it lately too. I never lost my enthusiasm for the activity itself so much as I grew tired of the unprofessionality and immaturity that permeates larp and gaming culture. I'm all about enjoying the 'essence' of the activity... but I'm definitely not interested in trying to work with oversensitive egos or sitting through two hour rules arguments in Celia's basement.
snidegrrl
Apr. 20th, 2005 12:40 am (UTC)
*nods*

I had all the problems you mentioned here, but on top of it lost all interest in running around trying to pretend to be something I'm not for fun.
cheetahmaster
Apr. 19th, 2005 06:39 pm (UTC)
Heh heh heh. Whereas a few weeks ago, I declared the larp I'm currently into, after a year and change of a hiatus, will be the last larp I'll do.

Don't forget all the crap that goes along with larping as well.
snidegrrl
Apr. 20th, 2005 12:41 am (UTC)
Don't hold back, tell me how you really feel. ;)
zenthia
Apr. 19th, 2005 06:45 pm (UTC)
Some dude in my class is starting up a D&D game. He even fixed the class system to make it classless like the white wolf stuff I like... But really I'm too flighty and I don't have time... Sigh.
snidegrrl
Apr. 20th, 2005 12:41 am (UTC)
That's another problem. It's a huge ordeal to get me to do anythign reliably once a week.
madpuppy
Apr. 19th, 2005 07:25 pm (UTC)
I still do a lot of LARP with the old group. I've grown tired of the RL politics though. They never get better and yet they only get dirtier. You wish you could just wipe your mind of them, but once you start, you can never not see it.

I think I would love the LARPing if it weren't for the people...the characters are fine...just get rid of the people...
snidegrrl
Apr. 20th, 2005 12:42 am (UTC)
*grin* I've larped with alot of good people. But yeah - I have also larped with alot of people who have er... cracked notions about it. Unfortunately you can't generally hand pick the group.
darkweasel
Apr. 19th, 2005 10:39 pm (UTC)
I miss it from time to time as well, but I miss the folks, and well the cute short haired blonds in leather pants... *smile*

snidegrrl
Apr. 20th, 2005 12:43 am (UTC)
oh honey, i haven't fit into those leather pants in ages. :)
dragonballzzz
Apr. 20th, 2005 06:06 am (UTC)
I have also had a LARP-fix which is why I went to check out the local changeling game. Ended up having a blast. OF course Im also the guy who has no life and plays in 4 dnd games.
Im soooo sad.
curious_au
Apr. 20th, 2005 06:31 am (UTC)
Kobolds in the Avatar!
snidegrrl
Apr. 21st, 2005 12:19 am (UTC)
Re: Kobolds in the Avatar!
ahhhh that is awesome!!! :D
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

snidegrrl
keep it dark
Website

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner