?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

wplibaltimore benefit!

OK I keep failling to give this date out, but here it is:

Women's Prison Literacy Initiative of Baltimore is having a karaoke fundraiser! See our poster here!

The Hippo in Baltimore is hosting on 3/8/2005. Doors open at 9pm.

If you can make it I would be greatly appreciative. And take requests.

Tags:

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
bearly525
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:02 pm (UTC)
I love the poster!! And the idea... :D

I hate that it is on a Tuesday night and I am so far away AND working... Le sigh. That's two karaoke events I will miss in two weeks... Le grrr
snidegrrl
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:06 pm (UTC)
Yeah... I suspect that not a few of my friends won't be able to make it, but thank you for your support. :)

Sorry about the comment screening, stupid semagic messed up on me.
bearly525
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
When you have an event on a weekend or a day off for me, I am so there. And I'll even lug down some books!! :D

I was confused by the screen, but was able to cope. LOL
chelidon
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:09 pm (UTC)
Heck -- I would love to. I will most definitely be there in spirit.
snidegrrl
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you kindly. :)
ex_midwinte
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:11 pm (UTC)
Nah. Who needs it.

:)
snidegrrl
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC)
You'll be washing your hair? ;)
peregrin8
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:15 pm (UTC)
Can/ought we bring books? I have started saving books, but I also have plenty of room to keep storing them if it's not a good time to bring them.
ex_midwinte
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:16 pm (UTC)
Sure, why not!
koira
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:17 pm (UTC)
Books!
You had been talking about collecting books, right?

I am not sure I will be able to go, but I am happy to donate a box or two of books. I am not sure all of them are books that people should be reading:)
snidegrrl
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:21 pm (UTC)
Re: Books!
I even have about 8 bags of books on my living room floor! Indeed, I am taking books.

Basically our limitations are going to be whatever the prisons won't allow, which we don't have a specific read on at this time. We will find another place to donate books that can't get it, or I think someone brought up selling them to raise $$ for the project.

Thank you!!
bitchiekittie
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:30 pm (UTC)
that is a great idea - most folks have a bunch of books they could afford to give away and/or would jump at the chance to buy second hand books from their smart chick friends for a good cause!

also, the girl on the poster looks a lot like messy_hair_girl to me
bitchiekittie
Feb. 23rd, 2005 06:05 pm (UTC)
(this was meant to be a reply for the comment above - about selling books to raise money for the project)
grlwithcamera
Feb. 23rd, 2005 04:37 pm (UTC)
I don't have $8 but I do have about a dozen novels to get rid of. Any use for them?
snidegrrl
Feb. 23rd, 2005 09:46 pm (UTC)
Yes! All books are welcome. I'm not sure how we'd get them right now but something can be worked out. :)
examorata
Feb. 23rd, 2005 05:16 pm (UTC)
Oh goodness. I usually go to bed between 9 and 10 p.m.! I didn't realize it was gonna be a weeknight, I think it's highly unlikely I'll be able to make it. Dang!
snidegrrl
Feb. 23rd, 2005 09:47 pm (UTC)
When I saw the time I kind of knew that would happen for some folks. Alas! Feel free to make a donation if you want or what have you, we have an amazon wish list on the web site wplibaltimore.org.
nixieq
Feb. 23rd, 2005 07:26 pm (UTC)
oh my. that's like 4 blocks from my house. if i don't make it, i'm officially a loser. >;)
snidegrrl
Feb. 23rd, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
I will hold ya to that :) Yay!
peregrin8
Feb. 23rd, 2005 09:40 pm (UTC)
I'm going to the Black Cat this Friday and the day before the fundraiser; should I print some fliers to leave lying around there?
snidegrrl
Feb. 23rd, 2005 09:48 pm (UTC)
I think that's an excellent idea. And generous.
alainnduil
Feb. 23rd, 2005 11:58 pm (UTC)
OMG the Hippo, I love that place! It's been a couple years since I've been there, but I remember everyone as super nice, and the guy that ran karaoke was a scream.

I'm there if I can get a sitter. And I will take requests as well :)
snidegrrl
Feb. 28th, 2005 04:21 pm (UTC)
I've never been there so this is all new to me! I really hope you can come it would be cool to see you. :D
cheetahmaster
Feb. 25th, 2005 03:09 pm (UTC)
No promises, but I intend to make it there. And this isn't just a thinly veiled attempt to hang out with you.

And of course, I will gladly take any requests, if that's how these things work. Maybe even a certain duet.
snidegrrl
Feb. 28th, 2005 04:22 pm (UTC)
YAYAYAYAY please for to being able to come. *hopes*
alainnduil
Feb. 28th, 2005 04:27 pm (UTC)
but I intend to make it there.

Woo hoo!

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

snidegrrl
keep it dark
Website

Latest Month

February 2009
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner