?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

abbreviated

friday: overjoyed to do some visiting in the morning, then took what i would call more a "nap" and less "sleeping". friday night's party started late but turned out to be a good mellow time. i do still hate high rise apartment complexes, but oh well.

saturday: went out to herndon for a deck-warming party. r. was very sweet to grill for us in the rain, and then to show me his amazing basement theater which surpasses just about anything i have ever seen in the way of home theater. and well, most commercial theaters, for that matter. i am still fummoxed. i could hear the orcs running from over there (points behind and left) to over there (points in front and right)!!! and the picture, woof. then we trekked across town and country to annapolis for a birthday party! yay. i felt bad that i was unprepared. and THANKS msteleute for that GREAT HAIRY EYEBALL story. i will not soon forget that. agh.

sunday: stayed up til 8 playing some diablo, since that's apparently all that will keep me awake. i found the best stuff for my druid though. it's like booyeah said, i just have to keep pulling the arm, like a terrible, horrible, addictive slot machine. only this one doesn't actually give me real money, EVER. of course then i had trouble sleeping through the day. but when i did get to sleep i slept for like 4 extra hours. OOPS.

i am worried about my condition. the one that appeared in december. it is twinging. i really, really hope it just goes away.

i solved my voicemail mystery. it was the eye doctor, wanting to know when i was planning to spend $300 on a year's worth of contacts. oops i forgot to tell him NEVER.

Comments

( 6 comments — Leave a comment )
daisydumont
Jul. 14th, 2003 05:13 am (UTC)
so sorry to learn about the diverticulitis. i hope the twinges go away and you feel better soon.

(btw, this icon is a photo i took one early sunday morning in december of 2001, looking south over my neighbor's house. dc's pollution is good for *something*!)
rob_donoghue
Jul. 14th, 2003 06:56 am (UTC)
Oh, random aside:

I was listening to the radio last week and they mentioned the fire in that Irish Bar that you mentioned a while back. Turns out, they've arrested the owner and a couple of employees - looks like they burned it for the insurance.

Sad. And doesn't speak well for its return.

snidegrrl
Jul. 14th, 2003 11:15 pm (UTC)
damn, i can't find a URL to support that. fooie! alas... maybe they will put something better in, however i doubt they will even be able to rent the space because that shopping center is really kinda sketchy overall.
(Deleted comment)
fishy42
Jul. 14th, 2003 03:19 pm (UTC)
Hugs
From the girl with frequent flier miles at the hospital.

Hospitals are scary and ucky, and not at all the place to get well...just well enough. I remember when I was in the hospital that one time, and you were the only one who came to visit me.

If you need anything, just let me know.
snidegrrl
Jul. 14th, 2003 11:27 pm (UTC)
Re: Hugs
I really am hoping that if it is flaring up, it's not a hospital thing, just another course of antibiotics in my future... oy.

Thanks so much. :)
( 6 comments — Leave a comment )